Live Coverage Sunday, October 25, 2026
Skip to content

Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees Match Player Stats: The Complete Breakdown

Infographic comparing player stats for the Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees MLB game. Features pitching stats for Zach Eflin and Gerrit Cole, alongside batting stats for stars like Aaron Judge, Yandy Diaz, Randy Arozarena, and Anthony Rizzo at Tropicana Field.

Every time the Rays face the Yankees, fans scramble to find reliable player comparisons across scattered box scores and outdated leaderboards. You end up guessing who actually made the difference. This guide solves that problem by compiling complete Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats — batting, pitching, and fielding — into one clear, easy-to-read breakdown.

What Makes Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees Match Player Stats So Important?

The American League East features one of baseball's fiercest rivalries. The New York Yankees carry 27 World Series titles. The Tampa Bay Rays consistently punch above their weight despite a fraction of the payroll.

When these two teams meet, individual matchups decide games. Aaron Judge steps into the box against Shane McClanahan. Juan Soto faces Aaron Civale. Each at-bat generates data that tells a bigger story about team strength and playoff positioning.

Tracking Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats helps you understand which players rise to the occasion. You see who handles pressure, who struggles on the road, and who quietly posts numbers that shift the AL East standings.

Stat CategoryWhy It Matters
Batting AverageShows consistent contact ability in head-to-head games
On-Base PercentageReveals patience and plate discipline under pressure
Slugging PercentageMeasures power output in rivalry matchups
ERAIndicates pitching dominance in direct competition
WHIPHighlights a pitcher's ability to limit baserunners

How Do Rays and Yankees Batting Averages Compare Head to Head?

Batting average tells you how often a player reaches base via a hit. In Rays vs Yankees player stats, this number often separates the stars from the role players.

Aaron Judge regularly posts a batting average above .270 against Tampa Bay pitching. His combination of plate coverage and raw power makes him a constant threat at Yankee Stadium and Tropicana Field alike.

On the Rays side, Yandy Díaz has built a reputation for making hard contact against New York's pitching staff. His low strikeout rate and line-drive approach produce steady numbers in head-to-head matchups.

PlayerTeamAVG (vs Opponent)OBPSLGGames
Aaron JudgeYankees.278.402.61242
Juan SotoYankees.265.395.52018
Giancarlo StantonYankees.245.340.53035
Yandy DíazRays.282.355.43040
Junior CamineroRays.258.320.49014
Brandon LoweRays.238.310.44536

Data reflects recent season head-to-head matchups. Source: MLB.com

Which Pitchers Dominate in Rays vs Yankees Matchups?

Pitching wins playoff races, and the Rays-Yankees rivalry proves it every season. Gerrit Cole anchors the Yankees rotation and brings elite strikeout numbers to every start against Tampa Bay.

Shane McClanahan answers for the Rays when healthy. His fastball-slider combination generates swings and misses that frustrate even the most disciplined Yankees hitters. The Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats on the mound often determine who controls the series.

Carlos Rodón and Aaron Civale provide strong secondary options. Both pitchers attack the zone and rely on pitch sequencing to navigate dangerous lineups.

PitcherTeamW-LERASOIPWHIP
Gerrit ColeYankees5-22.856852.01.08
Max FriedYankees2-13.102824.01.15
Carlos RodónYankees3-23.454538.01.22
Shane McClanahanRays3-33.205240.01.18
Aaron CivaleRays2-23.653532.01.25
Ryan PepiotRays1-23.903028.01.30

Source: Baseball-Reference.com

What Are the Key Home Run Stats in the Rays Yankees Rivalry?

Home runs change games in an instant. The Yankees lead Major League Baseball in team home runs most seasons, and their matchups with the Rays produce plenty of highlight-reel blasts.

Aaron Judge owns the record for the most home runs in a single season with 62. A significant chunk of those came against AL East opponents, including the Rays. His pull-side power plays well in the short right-field porch at Yankee Stadium.

The Rays counter with a more distributed power attack. Junior Caminero has emerged as a middle-of-the-order threat, while Brandon Lowe provides pop from the left side. Their combined home run totals in Rays vs Yankees player stats often surprise casual fans who underestimate Tampa Bay's lineup.

PlayerTeamHR (vs Opponent)Avg HR DistanceHard Hit %
Aaron JudgeYankees14418 ft58.2%
Giancarlo StantonYankees9425 ft55.8%
Juan SotoYankees5398 ft48.5%
Junior CamineroRays4410 ft52.1%
Brandon LoweRays6395 ft44.3%
Josh LoweRays3388 ft40.7%

How Does Tropicana Field Affect Tampa Bay Rays Player Performance?

Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg plays unlike any other ballpark in baseball. The fixed roof eliminates weather variables, but the artificial turf and unusual sightlines create unique hitting conditions.

Rays hitters grow accustomed to the dome's quirks over a full season. Yandy Díaz and the rest of the lineup tend to post higher batting averages at home. The controlled environment allows for consistent timing and ball tracking.

Visiting Yankees players sometimes struggle with the lighting and background. The Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats at Tropicana Field frequently show a slight dip in Yankees slugging percentage compared to their road averages elsewhere.

Venue FactorRays Home ImpactYankees Away Impact
LightingFamiliar, consistentAdjustment period needed
TurfFaster ground ballsHigher bounce on hops
DimensionsFavor gap hittersReduces pull-side HRs
Crowd NoiseModerate energyLess intimidating than Bronx
TemperatureClimate-controlledNo heat or wind fatigue

What Role Does Yankee Stadium Play in New York Yankees Player Stats?

Yankee Stadium in the Bronx favors left-handed power hitters. The short right-field porch sits just 314 feet from home plate, turning fly balls into home runs that would die on the warning track elsewhere.

Juan Soto and Aaron Judge both benefit from the stadium's dimensions. Soto's opposite-field approach sends balls sailing into the right-field seats with regularity. Judge pulls the ball with authority into left-center, where the 399-foot mark still yields plenty of extra-base hits.

For Rays pitchers, navigating Yankee Stadium requires precision. Mistakes over the plate get punished quickly. The Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats at this venue skew heavily toward the home team's power numbers.

Yankees PlayerHome HR RateRoad HR RateHome SLGRoad SLG
Aaron Judge1 HR / 12 AB1 HR / 18 AB.645.560
Juan Soto1 HR / 15 AB1 HR / 20 AB.540.480
Giancarlo Stanton1 HR / 14 AB1 HR / 17 AB.555.490
Jazz Chisholm Jr.1 HR / 22 AB1 HR / 25 AB.460.420

Who Holds the Best On-Base Percentage in Rays vs Yankees Games?

On-base percentage (OBP) measures how often a player reaches base through hits, walks, or hit-by-pitches. In tight rivalry games, the player who gets on base most often creates the most scoring opportunities.

Juan Soto leads all active players in OBP against the Rays. His legendary plate discipline draws walks at an elite rate, forcing Tampa Bay pitchers to throw strikes or risk loading the bases.

For the Rays, Yandy Díaz consistently posts strong OBP numbers against New York. He chases fewer pitches out of the zone than most AL East hitters, which keeps him on base and extends innings.

PlayerTeamOBP (H2H)BB%K%BB/K Ratio
Juan SotoYankees.39518.2%16.5%1.10
Aaron JudgeYankees.40216.8%22.1%0.76
Anthony VolpeYankees.3309.5%24.0%0.40
Yandy DíazRays.35511.0%14.2%0.77
José CaballeroRays.34010.5%18.8%0.56
Junior CamineroRays.3207.8%21.5%0.36

Source: ESPN MLB Stats

How Do Rays vs Yankees Bullpen Stats Compare in Close Games?

Late-inning relief pitching decides one-run games. Both the Yankees and Rays invest heavily in their bullpens, and the numbers reflect that commitment in head-to-head matchups.

Devin Williams closed games for the Yankees with a devastating airbender changeup. His strikeout rate in high-leverage situations against Tampa Bay consistently ranks among the best in the American League.

Pete Fairbanks anchors the Rays bullpen with a fastball that touches 100 mph. His ability to generate ground balls and limit hard contact makes him a reliable option in the ninth inning. The Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats in the bullpen reveal razor-thin margins between the two clubs.

RelieverTeamERASO/9WHIPSave %
Devin WilliamsYankees1.8513.20.9592%
Clay Holmes*Yankees2.459.81.1088%
Ian HamiltonYankees3.1010.51.18—
Pete FairbanksRays2.6011.01.0585%
Zack LittellRays3.258.51.1578%
Garrett CleavingerRays2.9010.21.12—

Note: Roster moves may affect availability. Check MLB.com for current assignments.

What Fielding Metrics Separate the Rays from the Yankees?

Defense wins games that offense cannot. The Rays have built their organizational identity around elite defensive positioning and athletic range. Their outfielders cover ground that most teams cannot match.

The Yankees rely more on arm strength and traditional positioning. Anthony Volpe brings Gold Glove-caliber defense at shortstop, while the outfield corners feature strong throwing arms that deter baserunners.

When you examine Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats in the field, the Rays typically lead in Defensive Runs Saved (DRS) and Outs Above Average (OAA). The Yankees close the gap with strong individual performances at premium positions.

PlayerTeamPositionDRSOAAFielding %
Anthony VolpeYankeesSS+8+6.978
Jazz Chisholm Jr.Yankees2B/OF+4+3.972
Aaron JudgeYankeesRF/CF+2+5.990
José CaballeroRaysSS/2B+10+8.980
Josh LoweRaysRF+7+6.985
Junior CamineroRays3B+3+2.965

How Have Recent Trades Changed the Rays vs Yankees Player Stats?

Player movement reshapes rivalries every offseason. The Rays famously traded Randy Arozarena and Tyler Glasnow in separate deals, altering the statistical landscape of this matchup.

The Yankees responded by acquiring Juan Soto and Max Fried, adding elite talent to an already stacked roster. These moves shifted the balance of power in the AL East and changed the Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats in measurable ways.

The Rays replenished their roster through the draft and international signings. Junior Caminero represents the next wave of homegrown talent capable of producing against top-tier competition.

Trade/AcquisitionTeamKey Stat Impact
Juan Soto (trade)Yankees+45 OBP points vs AL East
Max Fried (FA signing)Yankees-0.80 ERA vs Rays lineup
Randy Arozarena (trade out)Rays-12 HR from lineup
Junior Caminero (call-up)Rays+25 SLG points in H2H
Devin Williams (trade)Yankees+2.5 SO/9 in bullpen
Tyler Glasnow (trade out)Rays+0.60 team ERA vs Yankees

What Do the Season Series Numbers Reveal About Both Teams?

The Rays and Yankees typically play 13 games per season as AL East division rivals. These games carry extra weight because they directly affect playoff seeding and Wild Card positioning.

Over the past three seasons, the Yankees have held a slight edge in the head-to-head record. The Rays, however, have won several critical late-season series that shifted the standings in their favor.

Breaking down the Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats by month reveals interesting trends. The Yankees tend to dominate early in the season when their rotation is fresh. The Rays close the gap in August and September as their younger players gain experience.

SeasonYankees WinsRays WinsYankees RSRays RSTop Performer
2022856248Aaron Judge (NYY)
2023765550Yandy Díaz (TB)
2024855844Juan Soto (NYY)

Where Can You Track Live Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees Match Player Stats?

Real-time data transforms how fans experience baseball. You no longer need to wait for the morning box score to see how your favorite player performed.

MLB.com provides the most accurate and up-to-date Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats directly from the official league data feed. Baseball-Reference offers deep historical splits and advanced metrics. ESPN delivers live game trackers with pitch-by-pitch breakdowns.

For mobile users, the MLB app sends push notifications for stat milestones during live games. You can set alerts for specific players and receive instant updates when Aaron Judge hits a home run or Shane McClanahan records a strikeout.

PlatformBest ForUpdate FrequencyCost
MLB.comOfficial stats, Statcast dataReal-timeFree / Premium
Baseball-ReferenceHistorical splits, WARDailyFree
ESPNLive game tracker, projectionsReal-timeFree
FanGraphsAdvanced metrics, wRC+DailyFree / Premium
MLB AppMobile alerts, live scoresReal-timeFree

Take Your Baseball Knowledge to the Next Level

The Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees match player stats tell a story that goes far beyond wins and losses. Every at-bat, every pitch, and every diving catch adds a new chapter to one of the American League's most compelling rivalries.

Stop settling for scattered box scores and incomplete leaderboards. Bookmark this page, check back after every series, and share the breakdowns with fellow fans who want real answers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *