Live Coverage Thursday, October 29, 2026
Skip to content

San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown

Detailed player stats graphics for San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers matchup showing box score, points, and rebounds.

You searched for the San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats because raw numbers tell the real story behind every buzzer and fast break. Aggregated box scores often hide the performances that actually swung the game. This guide fixes that problem by breaking down every key stat, from scoring runs to defensive stops, so you walk away with the full picture.

What Are the Latest San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers Match Player Stats?

The San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats paint a vivid portrait of two teams moving in opposite directions this NBA season. Cleveland entered the matchup riding one of the league's longest winning streaks, while San Antonio leaned heavily on its young core to stay competitive.

Every quarter told a different story. The Cavaliers built early leads through perimeter shooting, and the Spurs clawed back with paint dominance and transition offense.

CategorySpurs Team TotalCavaliers Team Total
Points108119
Field Goal %44.2%49.1%
Three-Point %31.5%39.8%
Free Throw %78.6%82.3%
Rebounds4147
Assists2229
Turnovers1611
Fast Break Points1814

Source: NBA.com Official Box Scores

The turnover differential proved decisive. Cleveland's ball security gave them extra possessions that San Antonio simply could not match down the stretch.

How Did Victor Wembanyama Perform Against the Cavaliers?

Victor Wembanyama remains the centerpiece of any San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats discussion. The French phenom logged heavy minutes and touched the ball on nearly every meaningful Spurs possession.

His rim protection altered Cleveland's driving lanes all night. Donovan Mitchell and Darius Garland both settled for contested floaters instead of attacking the basket directly.

StatVictor Wembanyama
Points24
Rebounds13
Blocks5
Assists3
Steals1
FG%47.8%
3PT%28.6%
Minutes36
+/--6

Source: Basketball-Reference.com

Wembanyama's five blocks tied his season high against Eastern Conference opponents. His ability to erase shots at the rim kept the Spurs within striking distance even when their perimeter shooting went cold.

Which Cavaliers Players Dominated the Spurs Matchup?

Donovan Mitchell and Darius Garland combined for 58 points and controlled the tempo from the opening tip. Their pick-and-roll chemistry torched San Antonio's drop coverage and forced constant defensive rotations.

Jarrett Allen and Evan Mobley owned the glass. The twin-tower frontcourt outrebounded the Spurs' bigs by a combined margin of 11 boards.

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG%3PT%
Donovan Mitchell32472052.0%44.4%
Darius Garland26391050.0%42.9%
Evan Mobley181221356.3%0.0%
Jarrett Allen141510263.6%—
Caris LeVert11341045.5%33.3%

Source: ESPN.com NBA Box Score

Mitchell's third-quarter explosion — 14 points in the frame — broke the game open. He attacked closeouts and pulled up from the logo with a confidence that San Antonio's wing defenders could not match.

What Does the Spurs vs Cavaliers Head-to-Head Record Show?

The head-to-head history between these two franchises adds critical context to the San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats you see on any given night. Cleveland has held the edge in recent regular-season meetings.

The Spurs historically dominated this matchup during the Tim Duncan era. That balance has shifted dramatically over the past five seasons as Cleveland rebuilt its roster around young talent.

SeasonSpurs WinsCavaliers WinsAvg Point Differential
2024-2502+9.5 (CLE)
2023-2411+3.0 (CLE)
2022-2311+1.5 (SAS)
2021-2220+7.0 (SAS)
2020-2111+2.0 (SAS)

Cleveland's current two-game sweep reflects their overall rise in the Eastern Conference standings. San Antonio's rebuild is still in its early chapters, which makes these competitive losses more encouraging than the final score suggests.

In terms of team statistics, how do the Cavaliers and Spurs compare?

Numbers at the team level show how these two rosters differ structurally.Cleveland ranks among the NBA's top five in offensive rating, while San Antonio sits in the bottom third but shows flashes of elite defense.

The Cavaliers move the ball with precision. Their assist-to-turnover ratio consistently ranks in the league's top quartile, which creates high-quality looks on nearly every possession.

Team StatSpurs (Season Avg)Cavaliers (Season Avg)
Offensive Rating109.4118.7
Defensive Rating114.2110.1
Pace98.697.3
Net Rating-4.8+8.6
eFG%51.2%56.4%
Opponent eFG%54.8%51.9%
Turnover Rate14.1%11.8%

San Antonio's pace advantage gives them more possessions, but Cleveland's efficiency per possession creates a wider scoring gap. The Spurs need to convert transition opportunities at a higher clip to close that gap in future matchups.

What Were the Key Turning Points in the Spurs vs Cavaliers Game?

Three distinct runs defined the flow of this matchup. The first came early in the second quarter when Cleveland unleashed a 12-2 spurt fueled by Garland's pull-up jumpers.

The Spurs answered with a 9-0 run of their own late in the third quarter. Wembanyama anchored that stretch with a putback dunk and a chase-down block that ignited the visiting bench.

QuarterKey RunTeamScore Swing
Q2 (8:14–5:02)12-2CavaliersCLE +10
Q3 (4:30–2:11)9-0SpursSAS +9
Q4 (9:45–6:20)15-4CavaliersCLE +11

The fourth-quarter Cavaliers run sealed the outcome. Mitchell hit back-to-back step-back threes, and Allen finished two lobs that put the game out of reach.

How Did the Bench Players Impact the Spurs vs Cavaliers Result?

Bench production often separates good teams from great ones, and this game proved that rule. Cleveland's reserves outscored San Antonio's second unit by a wide margin.

Sam Merrill and Dean Wade provided crucial spacing for the Cavaliers. Their willingness to shoot from deep kept the Spurs' defense stretched and opened driving lanes for Mitchell and Garland.

Bench PlayerTeamPTSREB3PMMinutes
Sam MerrillCLE102322
Dean WadeCLE75118
Caris LeVertCLE113124
Keldon JohnsonSAS134226
Devin VassellSAS92121
Jeremy SochanSAS66019

Keldon Johnson led all bench scorers with 13 points on efficient shooting. His aggressive drives to the basket gave the Spurs a needed spark when the starters rested.

What Shooting Splits Defined the Spurs vs Cavaliers Match?

Shooting efficiency dictated the final score more than any other factor in this San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats breakdown. Cleveland's ability to knock down open threes created an insurmountable gap.

The Spurs struggled from beyond the arc, hitting just 31.5% of their attempts. Cleveland's closeout speed forced San Antonio into contested looks that rarely fell.

ZoneSpurs FG%Cavaliers FG%
Restricted Area62.1%71.4%
Paint (Non-RA)38.5%45.0%
Mid-Range35.7%42.9%
Corner 340.0%50.0%
Above the Break 327.3%37.5%

Cleveland shot 71.4% at the rim compared to San Antonio's 62.1%. That gap reflects Allen and Mobley's finishing ability against a Spurs interior defense that already had Wembanyama working overtime on the weak side.

How Do Rebounding Stats Compare Between the Spurs and Cavaliers?

The rebounding battle tilted heavily in Cleveland's favor. Allen and Mobley combined for 27 boards, overwhelming the Spurs' frontcourt on both ends of the floor.

Offensive rebounds proved especially costly for San Antonio. Cleveland grabbed 13 offensive boards that generated 17 second-chance points.

Rebound TypeSpursCavaliers
Total Rebounds4147
Offensive Rebounds813
Defensive Rebounds3334
Rebound %46.6%53.4%
Second-Chance Points917

Wembanyama's 13 rebounds led all players, but he received little help from his teammates. The Spurs' guards failed to crash the defensive glass, which allowed Cleveland's bigs to extend possessions at will.

What Do Advanced Metrics Reveal About the Spurs vs Cavaliers Game?

Advanced stats cut through the noise of traditional box scores. True shooting percentage and usage rate tell you who actually carried the offensive load and how efficiently they did it.

Mitchell's true shooting percentage of 64.2% stands out as the most efficient high-volume performance on the floor. Wembanyama posted a respectable 55.8% despite facing constant double-teams.

PlayerTS%USG%ORtgDRtgAST%TOV%
D. Mitchell64.2%31.4%12610428.5%8.2%
D. Garland60.1%26.8%12110735.1%10.4%
V. Wembanyama55.8%29.7%11210914.2%12.8%
E. Mobley57.3%21.5%1181058.6%9.1%
J. Allen63.1%17.2%1241085.3%7.5%

Garland's assist percentage of 35.1% confirms his role as Cleveland's primary playmaker. He created nearly one-third of his teammates' field goals while on the court.

How Does This Matchup Affect NBA Playoff Positioning?

Every regular-season game carries weight in the standings race. Cleveland's victory solidified their position among the top seeds in the Eastern Conference.

San Antonio remains focused on development rather than playoff positioning. Every competitive game against an elite opponent like the Cavaliers accelerates the growth of their young core.

TeamConferenceRecordGames BackPlayoff Seed
CavaliersEastern48-10—1st
SpursWestern22-3615.512th

The Cavaliers are chasing the best record in basketball. The Spurs are chasing developmental milestones that will pay dividends in future seasons.

Where Can You Find Live Spurs vs Cavaliers Player Stats?

Tracking live stats during the game gives you a real-time edge in understanding momentum shifts. The most dependable and comprehensive data feeds are provided by three platforms.

  • NBA.com/stats — Official league data with play-by-play breakdowns and shot charts
  • ESPN.com/nba/boxscore — Real-time updates with quarter-by-quarter splits
  • Basketball-Reference.com — Deep historical archives and advanced metric tables

Bookmark these sources before tip-off. Each one updates within seconds of every made basket, turnover, and foul.

Spurs vs Cavaliers Full Player Stats Table

This comprehensive table captures every rotation player's contribution in the matchup. Use it as your single reference point for the complete San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats.

PlayerTeamMINPTSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AREBASTSTLBLKTO+/-
D. MitchellCLE373213-254-92-247202+14
D. GarlandCLE352610-203-73-439103+11
E. MobleyCLE33189-160-10-0122131+9
J. AllenCLE31147-110-00-2151021+12
C. LeVertCLE24115-111-30-034101+5
S. MerrillCLE22104-83-60-021000+7
D. WadeCLE1873-51-20-052101+4
V. WembanyamaSAS362411-232-70-1133153-6
D. FoxSAS34198-172-51-238204-8
D. VassellSAS30156-143-80-022102-5
K. JohnsonSAS26135-102-41-241001-3
C. PaulSAS24104-92-50-026203-7
H. BarnesSAS2283-71-31-151001-4
J. SochanSAS1962-60-12-261112-2

Final Whistle

The San Antonio Spurs vs Cleveland Cavaliers match player stats reveal a clear gap in efficiency, depth, and execution. Cleveland's balanced attack and disciplined defense overwhelmed a Spurs team that fought hard but lacked the firepower to close the distance.

Wembanyama's individual brilliance keeps every game competitive. Mitchell and Garland's backcourt dominance keeps Cleveland among the NBA's elite.

Pull up the box score after the next meeting and compare the numbers yourself. Track shooting splits, rebounding margins, and turnover differentials — those three categories will tell you who actually controlled the game before the final buzzer sounds.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *